Question
Actualizado en
27 ene 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
Can someone explain how French verbs work, when they are used? I’m very confused.
Example sentences would be helpful.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Canada)
I'm a bit confused by your question too!
Verbs in French work quite the same as in English...
Example :
I want TO GO at school =
Je veux ALLER à l'école.
I want TO EAT =
Je veux MANGER
Most verbs in French end with ER
Parler (to speak), crier (to scream), trouver (to find), cacher (to hide)...
Others end with IR : Courir (to run), partir (to leave), mentir (to lie)
Others like this : boire (to drink), voir (to see), vouloir (to want)
These verbs become a bit different when correlated with pronouns :
Manger becomes
Je mange, tu manges (here you don't pronounce the "s"... Usually first, second and third person singular are pronounced the same even if they don't spell the same) il/elle mange.
Nous mangeons (we eat)
Vous mangez (you *plural* eat)
Ils/Elles mangent (they eat). Here again the third person plural is often pronounced just like the singular forms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Francés (Canada)