Question
Actualizado en
29 ene 2020
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre She can drive car y She can drive a car ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
For example Jane has driver's license. Does the sentence with an artcle "a" mean that she can drive any car in the world, and it is not correct? Or that means she can drive some car? Which one is more commonly used?
Respuestas
29 ene 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
"She can drive car" is not grammatically correct.
You can say either:
• "She can drive a car" (meaning that, in general, she is able to drive cars)
or
• "She can drive the car" (used when talking about a specific car)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?