Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Nepalí
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Nepalí
How do you say "May god bless you." in Nepali? What are the commonly used expressions for its translation?
My best try is "हजुरको सँधै भलो हस l" .
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
31 ene 2020
Respuesta destacada
@cisca
Nepalis are very religious unlike Japanese people so we use "God" directly or indirectly while giving blessings. The most frequently used sentence (exactly equivalent to "May god bless you") is -
》भगवानले तपाईलाई आशिर्वाद देऊन् ।
your try:
"हजुरको सँधै भलो हवस् l" 》I wish you good.
Some other shorter and simple phrases used are:
1. "भाग्यमानी भव ।" when you are blessing someone younger than you (both male and female).
2. "सौभाग्यवती भव ।" only for females.
{EDIT :
The reason why सौभाग्यवती भव is used only for female is that the word "सौभाग्यवती" is feminine, whereas "भाग्यमानी" is unisex.}
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
@cisca
Nepalis are very religious unlike Japanese people so we use "God" directly or indirectly while giving blessings. The most frequently used sentence (exactly equivalent to "May god bless you") is -
》भगवानले तपाईलाई आशिर्वाद देऊन् ।
your try:
"हजुरको सँधै भलो हवस् l" 》I wish you good.
Some other shorter and simple phrases used are:
1. "भाग्यमानी भव ।" when you are blessing someone younger than you (both male and female).
2. "सौभाग्यवती भव ।" only for females.
{EDIT :
The reason why सौभाग्यवती भव is used only for female is that the word "सौभाग्यवती" is feminine, whereas "भाग्यमानी" is unisex.}
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
I suggest not to use/say "saubhaagyawati bhawa/hunu". some feminist person might get unhappy.
because the literal of "saubhaagyawati vawa/hunu" is "never become widow in your life".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@hibatas you mistook hindi phrase "sada suhagan raho" for "सौभाग्यवती भव ".
"Sada suhagan raho" means "may you never get widowed "
Let's look at the word सौभाग्यवती:
सौभाग्य + वती = सौभाग्यवती
सौभाग्य = Good luck
सौभाग्यवती = someone having good luck (feminine)
So
सौभाग्यवती भव means Always be lucky or May the luck be on your side. In Nepali society, good fortune / luck is related to God's blessing.
Hence, सौभाग्यवती भव 》 May you be blessed.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@hibatas also the word भाग्यमानी has nothing to do with feminist. You are mistaking one word for another.
भाग्यमानी = One having good luck ; blessed
Was this answer helpful?
- Nepalí
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@Shreosh sorry. I made mistake. I mean to write/suggest "saubhaagyawati". now I have corrected it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Shreosh Thanks for your
answer and telling me nice phrases to say it. It's really helpful that you taught me several phrases which are considered to be used depends on gender and age. 😊
- Japonés
@hibatas Thanks for your answer. Yeah, I choose words considering my ideas about gender equality. Your pointing is helpful. I always want to be careful with delicate expressions.