Question
Actualizado en
31 ene 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Probably after 15 years she (my wife) doesn't care much ?
Nadal immediately rushed to check if she was okay, kissed her on the cheek, and after his 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-1 victory for a place in the Australian Open third round, handed the ball girl a headband by way of apology.
"For her, it was probably not a good moment,” said Nadal. “The ball was quick and straight onto her head. She is a super-brave girl.”
When asked by on-court interviewer Samuel Groth about the kiss, the former Australian pro told Nadal, “Don't worry about your wife for a second...”
Nadal smiled, saying, "Probably after 15 years she (my wife) doesn't care much."
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question...
"probably after 15 years~" means "she even won't care much in 15 years"? or "she doesn't care much now because he and his wife have been together for 15 years."?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano
Because he and his wife have been together for 15 years, she won't care about him kissing a girl as an apology.
If it were in the future, he would have said "... my wife won't care much"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?