Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
1 feb 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What’s the difference between “get to the point “ and what are you trying to say “ ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Emmanuv25 “Get to the point” is sort of telling someone to get on with whatever they’re saying - telling them to hurry up and say the main topic of the sentence. “What are you trying to say,” is a question asked by someone who doesn’t understand what another is saying, or it could also be another way of saying “get to the point,” depending on the tone of voice you use. Typically, saying “what are you trying to say,” can sound somewhat aggressive, so I’d be careful with how you pronounced it. Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
“Get to the point” means that the other person just wants you to get to the point. It might sound a bit rude so use it with friends that are close. “What are you trying to say” means that you (or the speaker) doesn’t know what the other person is saying
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado