Question
Actualizado en
1 feb 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The blade won't go through. y The blade won't get through. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@Tomo97
If you say
I will go through the door
- it's normal - the door was transited - no big deal
But if you say
I will get through the door
- it implies that some sort of special effort was needed - because, why wouldn't just say Go?? It suggests a process, of getting through it
Same with the blade 👍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"The blade won't go through" --> Go through means "to pass through something."
"Go through something" is the physical of "go through something," and it is always in the present tense, like "go through a divorce" or "go through a tunnel."
"The blade wont get through" --> To get through something usually means in an emotional state, like to get through a divorce, or to get through something challenging, like a test.
You can say "you go through a door" but you cannot say "you get through a door"
Go through only for physical thing
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?