Question
Actualizado en
2 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "comes up to" mean in this context?
So what happens when you treat negotiation like steering a kayak? First, it means you don’t wait until the contract comes up to negotiate with your boss or client.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
"Comes up" and "to negotiate" are separate phrases. It is saying you should negotiate before it's time to write a new contract. Don't wait until then.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
- Inglés (US)
@mariott When a contract comes up, it means that it's expired.
So, in other words, it means that you don't wait until the contract reaches its expiry date to negotiate a new term with your boss or client.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano