Question
Actualizado en
3 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
(A) I'll bet they want $35,000. (B) Surely they won't ask so much for that car.
Is "so" referring to "$35,000"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yes as a reply to the first sentence. So" is a placeholder for the price.
If the second sentence was by itself. We would only know the speaker thinks the car is too expensive.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Gold1 Yes, I would use "this much" if I or my listener, had bought the car. If I was just talking about it. "that much"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@COASTBC
I'm sorry, would you please help me once again?
- His plan is not so much ambitious.
Does the above sentence mean either 1 or 2 according to context? and for this reason that the sentence sounds ambiguous, does the above sentence make no sense without further context?
1. His plan is not that much ambitious.
(When comparing plans)
2. His plan is not very much ambitious.
(When just emphasizing the work "ambitious")
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Gold1 There is no reference to an other plan to compare to. So we can only say that the speaker doesn't find his plan ambitious., according to their own opinion/experience.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@COASTBC
So without further context, to you, the sentence means only 2?
By the way, does the sentence sound natural?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Gold1 It's not grammatically wrong. It is uncommonly worded.
"His plan is not very ambitious."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@COASTBC
I'm very sorry.
Just one more last question.
- This is not so expensive.
Does this sentence mean either 1 or 2?
1. This is not that expensive.
(When comparing two things)
2. This is not very expensive.
(When emphasizing "expensive")
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@Gold1 Number 2. Again we can't assume there is another item being compared to, as it is not stated.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@COASTBC
Then could there be a context where the sentence means 1? Sorry I'm really confused over this.
Then could there be a context where the sentence means 1? Sorry I'm really confused over this.