Question
Actualizado en
6 feb 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa underlying ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
"real but not immediately obvious"
Eg: And what might be the underlying significance of these supposedly random acts?
More examples:
- On the surface it's a very funny novel but it does have a more serious underlying theme.
- The underlying message of the film is that love transcends everything else.
- We need to tackle the underlying causes of poverty and suffering.
- It is important to look at all the underlying causes of the conflict.
- An underlying pessimism infuses all her novels.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@DangQuangHuy so underlying means something real but hard to believe??
Usuario eliminado
@nevadan Yeah, maybe it's hard to believe at the moment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@DangQuangHuy so can I say.
*we have some underlying news.
*let me come up with this underlying idea.
Usuario eliminado
@nevadan The first one sounds weird, because "underlying news" seems to be meaningless. The second one sounds good. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@DangQuangHuy but sometimes news are also hard to believe
Usuario eliminado
@nevadan Then say "We have some news which hard to believe". It much better than "underlying news". I never heard anybody said like that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
@DangQuangHuy I'm a bit confused once again can u explain me with more details in which situations I can use the word underlying