Question
Actualizado en
7 feb 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I'm learning English. y I've been learning English. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Hi. Greetings from Japan. :) I don't know the difference between "I've been learning English." and "I'm learning English." Do I have to add FOR THE TIME PERIOD after I'VE BEEN LEARNING~? just like "I've been learning English FOR MANY YEARS."? If I don't add FOR THE TIME PERIOD after "I've been learning English.", what does it mean? Thank you so much for reading my question.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Normally, when you say “I’m learning English” it means that you are currently studying the language no matter how long, if someone asks you “how long have you been learning English?” or if you want to be more specific you can say “I’ve been learning English for X years!”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Ysadora_GM Hi. :) Nice to meet you. Greetings from Japan. :) Thanks to you, I 've learned a new English rule! Your explanation is so clear! I think I've already gotten the best answer! I'm studying English to become just like a native English speaker! (^^) Thank you so much for your help! Have a nice weekend ahead of you!