Question
Actualizado en
7 ene 2017
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre contend for first prize y contest first prize ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Contend for first prize is to take part in a competition and try and win.
Contest for first prize sounds like someone has already won, but another person challenges it. They don't believe the fist person should have won so they challenge the judges. Contest for first prize is quite strange wording, it's not really a common English phrase.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
thank you! your answer is very helpful! however, I meant to say contest first prize instead of contest for. apologies for the typo!
does ''contest first prize ''work?
- Inglés (UK)
Contest first prize means the same as contest for first prize really☺
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
the following definition is from Oxford :
1. to take part in a competition, election, etc. and try to win it
2. to formally oppose a decision or statement because you think it is wrong
what do you think 1?
- Inglés (UK)
Personally, 'contest first prize' sounds right to me (but people may say 'contest for for first prize' because the meaning seems the same to a native speaker).
In terms of the Oxford definition, 2 is the most common usage of contest. Taking part in a competition is most often described as 'competing' or 'contending'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado