Question
Actualizado en
9 feb 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which do you think is appropriate?
I think A is correct and B is wrong.
By 2025, Japanese companies should organize existing, closed, overly-specific and outdated systems and determine which systems should be abolished. In parallel with this, they should renovate necessary systems and implement a DX(Digital Transformation) strategy. This is expected to improve Japan's real GDP in 2030 (A:by B:to) over 130 trillion yen.
(Japan's real GDP now is over 500 trillion yen.)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
A is correct.
"This is expected to improve Japan's real GDP in 2030 *by* over 130 trillion yen" means increase GDP by more than 130 trillion yen compared to the present GDP.
"This is expected to improve Japan's real GDP in 2030 *to* over 130 trillion yen" means GDP will be more than 130 trillion yen in 2030
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A means that the GDP will increase by 130 trillion.
B means that the GDP will become 130 trillion, which doesn't make sense because that would be a decrease not an increase.
So, A is definitely correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you very much for your advice. It's very helpful.