Question
Actualizado en
10 feb 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? We want to buy a house near the center of Tokyo, because my husband will be transferred there in the future. He doesn’t want to have a long transport time.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
We want to buy a house near the center of Tokyo because my husband will be transferred there in the future. He doesn’t want to have a long commute.
"Commute" or "commute time" refers to the amount of time spent traveling from your home to your job. "Transport" doesn't sound natural here because it is used for things, not people. Also, "transport" is a noun or verb, not an adjective.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@chokopan
Thank you so much! Commute is the word I want to use here! I really appreciate your help!
Thank you so much! Commute is the word I want to use here! I really appreciate your help!