Question
Actualizado en
11 feb 2020
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
A way to respond to “thanks” is “anytime”. What does anytime mean here?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When responding to thanks most people say anytime, or no problem. Meaning that they are happy to help you anytime, or that it is no problem they would love to help you
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
They can help you without any particular day/s. They willing to help you any day/time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@BRRRRRR Glad I could help. Happy to help.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
We say you’re welcome occasionally. You could use this instead of no problem or anytime if you wanted to. You’re welcome is the most formal out of the few but not that formal overall in real life.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@BRRRRRR We occasionally say "you're welcome." I rarely see people say "you *are* welcome."
We use the latter in invitations.
Ex: You are welcome to stay. You are welcome to eat anything.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?