Question
Actualizado en
7 ene 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa But the police protection was long overdue. ?
Does it mean "It was about time we had got police protection"?
I'm not really sure about "long overdue" here.
Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes, it means the police protection should have been there a long time ago
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés