Question
Actualizado en
11 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Xi's reemergence shows how carefully China is controlling the coronavirus narrative
Q. This is a title of a news article. Can "the coronavirus narrative" mean any stories made or circulated regarding the virus pandemic? such as rumors too?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Yes, that’s right. It means China is controlling what is being told (facts, rumours, statistics, news, etc), and what they decide hide from everyone.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Finés
- Inglés (UK)
Narrative = the controlled way something is to be seen, propaganda, a story sold to hide something.
Was this answer helpful?