Question
Actualizado en
8 ene 2017
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre factor y cause ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
To give you a quick answer, both are something that contributes to something else happening.
There are a few subtleties about how each is used, though that I can't explain. If you use them interchangeably, people could still understand you, but hopefully someone else can explain how to use them individually.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@atsu1123 The cause is the reason for something - a factor is one aspect of a cause, and is usually one of various factors. For example, when thinking about diseases, the cause of disease might be bacteria, but a factor of the disease might be how the bacteria got into you, or if you're susceptible to the bacteria more than others etc
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
The factory owner released a statement confirming that an investigation into the ( factor or cause ) of the accident was underway.
In my textbook says factor is not correct .
I want to know the reason.
- Inglés (US)
@atsu1123 @thisguyisanotaku helped me figure out how to explain this. Many factors can make up a cause. In your textbook, it is very unlikely that only one thing caused the accident.
For example, the table broke because Susan sat on it, but the table was weak because Jerry didn't build it properly.
So the investigation to the cause of the accident is underway.
If you want to get advanced, you could say "the investigation into the factors that caused the accident are underway"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@MissJosieAnne
I could get it. Thanks for informing me about that. I am happy I could understand my question.
I could get it. Thanks for informing me about that. I am happy I could understand my question.