Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa you're still picking me up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
to "pick up" can either mean to lift:
"She picked up the heavy rock."
or to take someone (usually from their house) to somwhere else.
"I had to get dressed, he was going to pick me up at 8 and take me to the fanciest restraunt in town."
You're still picking me up means that the speaker and the person she's talking to made plans, but the speaker isn't sure those plans are still happening.
"You're still picking me up? The weather's pretty bad out there."
Was this answer helpful?