Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre puff off y postpone ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Puff off is not the expression we use. We use 'blow off' it means that you don't make the plans at all that you set because you don't want to go. Postpone means you still have plans but will do them at a later time maybe because you are busy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
@kekepeachy thank you but I thought that it can be use similarly for instance « the meeting has been put off to next week »
- Inglés (US)
@Snac Yes depending on the context but I have never heard the expression 'puff off'. Put off can mean the same thing as postpone though yes.
Was this answer helpful?