Question
Actualizado en
18 feb 2020
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa As a teenager, he struggled with academics. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means he has a hard time with his school work
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means he had trouble in school when he was a teenager.
Academics = school
The trouble can be wide ranging - from difficulty in paying attention in class,
difficulty studying and understanding the material, difficulty taking tests.
The troubles can also be social - some students are bullied, have difficulty getting help and attention from the teacher, have trouble getting along with their peers.
These problems usually impact the student’s performance in school.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?