Question
Actualizado en
24 feb 2020
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Español (Chile)
-
Español (Colombia)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Caer y Caerse ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
it's the same but in a different context,
caer:
is that someone or something has fallen
Caerse:
can use it to shorten the sentences
ejemplos:
* Estamos hablando de Juan, el que estába a punto de caerse ✓
(there it is known that you are talking about Juan and not someone else but caer is correct too)
- Voy a caer
(simple sentence, there is nothing to say)
in conclusion it is a bit confusing but for us it is difficult to explain it since they are somewhat different words but we know how to use them
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@WolfieBoy We use them as synonyms but in strict sense (according to the RAE) only caer means to fall while caerse means to break down. For example: ella cayó de espaldas (she fell on her back), ella se cayó cuando supo la noticia (she broke down when she heard the news)
Was this answer helpful?