Question
Actualizado en
25 feb 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre It's nonsense. y It's ridiculous. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Nonsense is a noun, while ridiculous is an adjective. Nonsense is used when a statement makes no sense or is incorrect. Ridiculous derives from "ridicule," which means something or someone is being strange or eccentric.
"Cows can't fly. That's just nonsense."
"You look ridiculous in that hat."
ご参考になれば幸いです🙇♂️
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?