Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
27 feb 2020
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con further and forward . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@lmAlive
"further" means:
- having a greater distance
Example:
"She was further ahead than him."
- additional points
"Do you have anything further to add?"
- to make progress
"We are further into this project than ever before."
_____________________________
"forward" means:
- to move ahead
Example:
"Go forward to find the key."
- to make progress
Example:
"Keep moving forward to reach your goal."
- direction you're facing
Example:
"He faced forward to look at the speaker."
_____________________________
You can also use the words together:
"further forward"
Example:
"move further forward."
Meaning:
- go more forward than you did the last time you moved.
Common phrase:
"We are no further forward than before."
Meaning:
- we haven't made anymore progress than before.
Hope this helps. : )
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado