Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa let's get something straight ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
- Inglés (US)
Let's clear up any possible confusion, misunderstanding, or uncertainty (about something)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“Let’s get something straight” is used when trying to make things clear. I’ll use it in examples:
-“Let’s get something straight. I never said that.” (Speaker wants to clarify that they did not do an action).
-“Let’s get something straight. Where were you last night?”. (Speaker follows it with a question. Speaker 1 is trying to clarify where Speaker 2 was last night).
*’Let’s get something straight’ is used to try to get an understanding between Speaker 1 and Speaker 2.
:)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?