Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
how Do you guys pronounce "I have got to"? "i've gotta" or "i gotta"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Venezuela)
In very informal talk the usual way to say it is "I gotta" like in the example "I gotta go to the grocery store and buy some milk."
To be fully honest, I've heard the use of both but "I gotta" is used a lot more. Many people wont notice the distinction of the two ways that you are asking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I gotta is used in everyday speech, but your grammar teacher gets at you for using it in your essays. in that case you use I have got to
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@mrodr1239 So "i've got to a" "i've got to" "i gotta" are pronounced the same and at all times mean the same?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (Venezuela)
@thatsme123 those three phrases you're mentioning are actually all different in pronunciation while their meaning is very similar because "Ive got to" and "I gotta" mean the exact same thing- in the end it's the formality and spelling that you're changing.
remember that "gotta" sounds differently than "got to." the first one is pronounced like [gawda] while the second one is pronounced like [gawt tu]. hopefully that makes sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe