Question
Actualizado en
4 mar 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre obtain y get ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Japonés
- Árabe
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Inglés (US)
英語のUsageによると「何か欲しいもの、必要なものを得る」という意味では両者は同じものです。
If you obtain something that you want or need, you get it.
では両者の違いはなにかというと
1.フォーマルかそうでないか
Get:the most common word in spoken English and informal writing meaning "to come to have something".
Obtain: a formal word that means to get something you want, especially by making an effort. It often sounds unnatural in spoken English or in a personal letter.
つまりobtainは、日常会話やカジュアルなメールや手紙などのやり取りで使うにはフォーマルすぎるので、そういう時はgetを使うということです。
2.受動態の文章での取り扱い
Get: You do not usually use get in the passive. You do not say, for example, 'Maps can be got from the Tourist Office'. You say 'Maps can be obtained from the Tourist Office'.
例にあるように、「地図は旅行者用のオフィスで手に入れられます」を英語の受動態にする場合はgetではなくobtainを使うのが通常であるということなので、もし受動態の文章にする場合は注意が必要です。getを使って「地図は旅行者用のオフィスで手に入れられます」というならYou can get maps from the Tourist Office.という風に能動態の文章にする必要があります。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés