Question
Actualizado en
9 mar 2020
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Hindi
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa can anybody help me with this words please!
look at
look out
look like
look up
look for ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
“Look at” means that you are observing something directly, for example:
“Look at those birds on the tree!”
“Look out” can mean to alert someone to be careful, for example:
“Look out! That tree is going to fall on you!”
“Look like” is used to compare two things by their appearance. For example:
“That pillow looks like a dog!”
“Look up” can mean to view something above you, or to research something. For example:
“Look up! There’s a bird on top of you!”
or
“I will look up the definition of this word.”
“Look for” is used to show that you are searching for something, usually an object. For example:
“The man is trying to look for his wallet.”
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)