Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2020
- Ruso
-
Checo
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre doin’ y doing (pronunciation) ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
I understand how “doin” and “doing” are used, but just can’t hear the difference.
I tried to find it out and everyone says that when you say “doin” you don’t pronounce the G. But when you say “doing” you don’t pronounce it either...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Polaco Casi fluido
In “doing”, we do not pronounce the letter G, because in when you have a vowel and then an “ng” (for example: song, sing), the “ng” is generally a sound we make when we close our throat at the end of the word. Some people will pronounce the G softly, but most of time we just leave it out. I think the Vietnamese language pronounces it similarly. When we saying “doin’”, we pronounce the letter “n” simply by touching the roof of our mouths with our tongues.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The "ng" ending in words is actually one unique sound /ŋ/.
Russian speakers have difficulty with this sound because it doesn't exist in their language. Because of this, Russian speakers usually make mistakes with this sound. They either:
1. Skip making the "g" sound entirely, thinking that there is no difference between "doing" and "doin"
2. pronounce the "ng" pair as though it were two sounds, n and g. But as I mentioned, it is only one sound.
3. Pronounce the final "g" as a "k" sound. This is because voiced sounds at the end of words in Russian become voiceless (маркетинг becomes "marketink")
I think this video might help distinguish the sounds:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=YOv9x3rIMtY
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?