Question
Actualizado en
13 mar 2020
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? When visiting a museum or go to an exhibition, people usually follow the directions designated by the institution or the event host to create a good traffic flow. Do we call it 'traffic line' or 'route' or something else?
Thank you very much!
I'm translating an announcement of a hospital that carries out new measures to prevent local transmission of COVID-19. One of the rules is asking people to use the designated entry/exit (most of them are shut down) and follow the 'route' (there may be a few checkpoints for body temperature checks, for example) when they are in the hospital. How should I put it to interpret the statement?
Thank you very much!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@ethantpe
The hospital is enforcing new measures to prevent the local transmission of COVID-19.
People must use the designated entry/exit and follow the directed route.
This precaution is similar to visiting a museum or when going to an exhibition, when we follow the directions and designated route planned out by the institution or the event host to create a good traffic flow.
For further precautions, there may be a few checkpoints for body temperature checks when they are in the hospital.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@Popcornweekend Thank you so much for your help! I learn way much than I have expected from your answer. I really appreciate it.
- Inglés (US)
@ethantpe
You’re welcome. Stay well😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@Popcornweekend
I have more questions, if you don't mind. Whether using singular/plural nouns and whether using a definite article ('the') always confuse me. Would you check on them (actually this is a county government's new rules for all the hospitals and clinics in the county) for me, please?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
1. Paying visits to patients in hospitals is prohibited (Visiting ICUs and hospice wards with doctors’ permission or for specific purposes excluded).
[Nouns confusing me: visit, hospital, ICU, ward, doctor, purpose]
2. People not wearing face masks are not allowed to enter hospitals.
[Nouns confusing me: face mask, hospital]
3. Please bring your NHI card or ID for an entry check.
[Nouns confusing me: card, ID, check]
Thank you very much!
- Inglés (US)
@ethantpe
I’m happy to help you. I’m actually a Registered Nurse in Philadelphia and my hospital is starting to institute the same regulations in order to reduce the spread of COVID-19.
1. Paying visits to patients in hospitals is prohibited (Visiting ICUs and hospice wards with doctors’ permission or for specific purposes excluded).
[Nouns confusing me: visit, hospital, ICU, ward, doctor, purpose]
People are not allowed to to see or spend time with family/ friends in the hospital. ICU is intensive care unit where I work. We take care of the sickest patients in the hospital. Ward, another word for unit or specific area for patients. Example: Orthopedics, Surgical, Neurological, etc. To see a patient in ICU you need a doctor’s permission or if the patient is very critical (actively dying) exceptions can be made.
2. People not wearing face masks are not allowed to enter hospitals.
[Nouns confusing me: face mask, hospital]
Face masks are surgical masks. We are not doing this in my country yet. We wear special masks called N95 to prevent the very small infected droplets infecting us.
3. Please bring your NHI card or ID for an entry check.
[Nouns confusing me: card, ID, check]
All people must bring identification so that we can track possible pollinators( people spreading the virus)that may not realize they are infectious. Entry check is probably a temperature check and possible sign/symptom of illness questionnaire.
I hope this helps.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@Popcornweekend I appreciate your information. I'm glad to learn that you're from Philly because I used to stay in Philly for a while. Love this city of brotherly love!
The 3 points I put on here are part of the county government's new rules for the hospitals and clinics. I'm doing translation from Chinese to English for the int'l students of the school I'm at. Would you check on them whether or not they are correct because how to use correct nouns and definite articles confuse me. Hope it wouldn't cost you much time. Thank you very much!
- Inglés (US)
@ethantpe
I’m glad you love my city! It really is a small world. I hope to visit Taiwan someday. I’ll be glad to check your translation, and I’m happy to help you.
1. Visiting patients in the hospital is prohibited. Exceptions may be made in the ICU and Hospice units with a physician’s permission, or for specific purposes.
2. All people must wear face masks to enter the hospital. People not wearing face masks will not be allowed into the hospital.
3. Please bring your NHI card or ID for an entry check.
Your translation looks good. I changed it a little to make it flow better if you want. You can always ask me for help with English if you need it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@Popcornweekend It makes a lot of difference, but much better. I can't thank you enough! You're more than welcome to come to visit Taiwan. I also wish someday I could get back to Philly, in which a lot of bittersweet things happened to me. It's very nice to meet you anyway, and thank you very much for your help!
- Inglés (US)
@ethantpe
It was nice to meet you as well. I hope you make it back to Philly someday and it is a happier and prosperous visit. Be well😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?