Question
Actualizado en
14 mar 2020
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa wimpy kid ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
A wimp is someone who lacks confidence and can't defend themselves well. Either verbally or physically.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@tranthanhhuy23081995 The speaker could be talking about his physical appearance in a colloquial way. He is very skinny, maybe even malnutrition. Secondly they could be talking about his character and/or intelligence. We know the speaker finds him lacking in some way. But they don't give any context with their words. That is usually because the context is established earlier and understood by the listener.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?