Question
Actualizado en
16 mar 2020
- Árabe
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I prefer quality to quantity y I prefer quality over quantity ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
It means the number of something is not important but the condition and its aspects are important.
For example, when it comes to manufacturing quality is preferred over quantity to please customers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@RangerfromArda Thanks for explaining it but i was asking about the difference between "over" and "to" here
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
@thatsme123 The difference is that, Prefer ‘over’ is used when you have two objects, comparison
Prefer ‘to’ is usually used when you’ve a single object.
For example,
I prefer coffee over tea.
I prefer to drink coffee
But in the sentence you’ve given they both have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
@thatsme123 When you’ve -ing form of verbs you use “prefer over” When it comes to nouns you use “prefer to”
I prefer running over swimming.
I prefer apples to bananas.
P.S “prefer over” can be used in both cases.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@RangerfromArda Speaking of -ing forms, i have another question related to it
i heard somebody saying it
i heard somebody say it
if both correct, what is the difference then ?
Thank you by the way <3
- Inglés (US)
- Támil
I guess the difference is only in the verb form. But “I heard someone say it” is more natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@RangerfromArda It's like those ,right ?
you won't hear anybody saying it this way.
you won't hear anybody say it this way.
The second one is more natural ?
- Inglés (US)
- Támil