Question
Actualizado en
11 ene 2017
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Neerlandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre get rid of y throw away ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Throw away" is usually for trash only, while "get rid of" can mean anything.
Please throw away the trash.
The food is becoming bad, please throw it away.
Those clothes are too small. You should get rid of them and buy new ones.
The puppy was eating the cotton from her toy, so we had to get rid of it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
In most cases you can use either expression. But to throw away means to dispose of completely. To not keep anymore because you will not use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
- Español (México)