Question
Actualizado en
17 mar 2020
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Bonne nuit y Bonsoir ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
"Bonsoir" is "good evening". We use it as a greeting OR to say goodbye in two cases:
- it's not time to go to bed yet;
- we are not close enough to the person to say "bonne nuit".
"Bonne nuit" is less formal, it means "good night" and is used when it's evening OR when it's time to go to bed.
Hope it's clear :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)
- Neerlandés (Bélgica)
Bonsoir -> When you meet someone at ~18:00+
(Even if, when leaving someone, it is better to say "bonne soirée")
Bonne nuit -> When you or the person you are speaking to is going to sleep;
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Francés (Francia)