Question
Actualizado en
19 mar 2020
- Checo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Alemán
-
Coreano
-
Vietnamita
Pregunta de Alemán
wann man " halt" benutzt?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Alemán
"halt" is frequently used in a similar fashion as the English "like" it does not really express any tangible meaning. The word itself has certain actual uses (just like "like" does as well), but those are not that common, especially when comparing them to the prevalence of "halt" as a filler.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Alemán
I'd generally say no, but if you could give me an example on what you're talking about, I might be able to tell you more about that.
It's just very frequently used, just like many native english speakers say "like" in every other sentence.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
"ich wollte heute zum Zahnarzt gehen aber der war zu.. naja, dann gehe ich halt morgen"
- Alemán
In this case it means something like "simply" or "just", but I don't think that it's related to the Modalverb in any way (I mean technically it's not even the same sentence)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido