Question
Actualizado en
21 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre you got this y hang in there ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They’re both colloquial expressions meaning they’re both used as sort of slang phrases. Both of them deal with encouraging/uplifting someone else. So you could use either one. (: Hope this helped!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
"You got this" = Used for encouragement when you are expected to do well. Say you are playing baseball and it is your turn to bat. There is a lot of pressure and people are telling you that you have the ability to do well.
"You are smart and can figure this problem out. You can do it. You got this."
"Hang in there" = Also used for encouragement, but when things aren't going well. If your are at bat in baseball, and you miss the first two throws. Your coach tells you "Hang in there", or "Don't get depressed. Continue to try very hard."
"You didn't do well on your first test, but hang in there. You will do great on the next one."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@yiyul you got this means you can do this. example: you are learning how to use a new program and you are able to, someone could say "you got this".Hang in there means don't give up, keep trying. This is often used when someone is frustrated. For example You are trying to learn a new program but just keep making mistakes, some one could say "hang in there" or don't give up
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@patoud thank you so much. The more I am explained by people, the more I get to know the meanings. (do you undertand?😅) thanks 😍