Question
Actualizado en
22 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
He's a liability
He's an headache
what is the difference?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
When saying He's a liability, it means he is some sort of risk.
He's a headache just means he's annoying
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
@Peppeper
Mark doesn't want his little sister to go to a party with him because she talks a lot and might tell their parents about the party. Mark's sister is a liability. He doesn't want her to go to the party because she might get him in trouble.
Sam's friend, Joe, was bothering him about going out to eat. Sam started to get annoyed with Joe. After Joe left, Sam complained about him to his cat. Joe is a headache to Sam because he was bothering him.
I hope this makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?