Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre one fifths y one fifth ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Saying “one fifths” is a mistake, as the “one” implies singularity.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
One fifth, means that there is only one. 1/5
One fifths cannot be, because there is only 1. It needs to be plural.
However, three-fourths means that there are 3 of them. 1/4, 1/4, 1/4 = 3/4. So three-fourths of them.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@Sharehearts it does technically mean two, one-fourths, but you still want to call the fraction two-fourths. :) but the mathematician in me wants to simplify to one-half. 1/2 ;)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Oxph thank you! oh yes, the example I've given was very misleading. of course it is 1/2. but I'm pretty sure I got the answer I wanted on this question. thanks(^_^ have a good day!
- Inglés (US)
@Sharehearts absolutely! It was a great question!!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?