Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2020
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa it does not spare anyone ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
„spare“ means to prevent from being harmed, so this would mean, „it“ does not refrain from attacking. In context:
The flu doesn’t spare anyone— everyone gets it this time of year.
He doesn’t spare anyone because of there are witnesses, he‘ll get caught.
Death doesn’t spare anyone since everyone will die someday.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Inglés (US)
@nevadan pretty much, but with the context that anyone could get it and theres nothing you could do about it
Was this answer helpful?