Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2020
- Polaco
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre irrelevant y immaterial ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
26 mar 2020
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
Irrelevant is where one subject or object has nothing to do with the other. So if some people are talking about politics and someone says "I had toast for breakfast." Then that is irrelevant to the conversation. If someone is fixing a clock together from its different pieces and someone hands them an elastic band you could say that the elastic band is irrelevant to the clock.
Immaterial means that the subject or object is of very little importance or consequence to the thing being discussed or its relationship to the understood object of importance.
Was this answer helpful?