Question
Actualizado en
26 mar 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "pulling shit" mean in the following sentence:
(two sisters are arguing after one of them saw the other one making love with her boyfriend)
Sister A: You shouldn't have boys over here
Sister B: You can't tell me what to do. You're not Mom
Sister A: Well, if I was, you wouldn't even think about pulling this shit
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@Jino67 the phrase kind of means “doing this action.” Shit is considered a curse word, so use it carefully! The sister used shit because the other did a not-so-good action.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mikayla_h OH. You're right! I got it! So "pulling this shit" is used to say "doing this (bad) thing" in an angry way!
One more thing. Sister A says :If I was, you wouldn't ..."
It shouldn't be "If I were, you wouldn't ..."
Because my grammar book says it should be "If I were" in conditional situations!
Like: I wouldn't but that, If I were you.
- Inglés (US)
@Jino67 I’m confused a little. I honestly wouldn’t care if you used “If I was” or “If I were” haha. I think “If I were” is more grammatically correct, but a lot of people don’t pay attention to small things like that!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mikayla_h Hahaha! Cool!
Sorry to bother you but I still have two more questions!
1. When do you say "What are you trying to pill?"
2. What's the difference between the following sentences:
A: I wouldn't be able to live in a big city
B: I'm not able to live in a big city
- Inglés (US)
1. Do you mean “pull”? When you say “What are you trying to pull?” it is usually in a demanding manner. If you think someone is about to do or is doing you wrong, one might go “what are you trying to pull?” which is basically saying “what are you planning to do?”
2. There is no difference in meaning between those two sentences. I think Sentence A sounds more natural. Another sentence that sounds pretty natural with the same meaning could be “I won’t be able to live in a big city.”
Was this answer helpful?