Question
Actualizado en
27 mar 2020
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Get up ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
to get out of your bed after sleeping
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Yea but if your mom tells you to "get up" it doesn't necessarily have to be after you just woke up. It just means she doesn't want you sitting and relaxing anymore 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
Usuario eliminado
There is not much of a difference. It's just odd to tell someone to stand up, get up sounds more comfortable and not as awkward
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
Usuario eliminado
For example, if you are doing nothing, your mom might tell you to "get up and do something". She wouldn't say "stand up and do something" because that sounds like she wants you to do something while standing 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
Usuario eliminado
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)