Question
Actualizado en
30 mar 2020
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre ash y ashes ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Ashes" is the plural (multiple, more than one) form of "ash".
"Ash" is also used as a name for both people and pets.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Both “ash” and “ashes” are usually the plural form.
Usually, unless “ash” comes after “an” or “a single”, it is plural.
Here is a sentence where the singular form is used:
“Not an ash remained from the destruction.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Chromatic Can I say "there're were lots of ashes after fire?"
Usuario eliminado
@jeks200 I would prefer “There was lots of ash after the fire.” This sounds more natural.
The sentence “There were lots of ashes after the fire” is correct but less common.
Another way to say this which I prefer most is “The flames covered the area in ash.”
The grammar structure “there’re” is a contraction of “there are” or “there were”. In your sentence, this is the equivalent of saying “there were were” which doesn’t make sense. So use “there” instead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@Chromatic oh yeah, a typo, sorry, thanks for information about all this stuff