Question
Actualizado en
31 mar 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I have seen the movie three times. y I saw the movie three times. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Hebreo
in this situation, it has the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They usually mean the same thing in US English
Since you saw the movie three times it must be true that you have seen the movie three times
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The are basically the same, unless you were using them in a context where the tense was important e.g.
Q. What did you do over spring break?
A. I saw the movie parasite three times
Answering “I have seen the movie three times” to this question would be incorrect, the form of the question demands the use of the past tense rather than a past participle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@BlackMan1010 it’s the same thing in this case.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?