Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which do you prefer, "Thank you for your correction." or "Thank you for correcting me." ?
Are there any differences?
I've heard "Thank you for inviting me." Would you say "Thank you for your invitation"?
I'm wondering whenever noun or verb-ing can follow "Thank you for".
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
3 abr 2020
Respuesta destacada
For the first two:
"Thank you for correcting me" is slightly more modest, but they mean the same thing overall. Just make sure you don't forget the 'you' in the first one. -> "Thank you for your correction."
For the second two:
Either of these is fine, they mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
For the first two:
"Thank you for correcting me" is slightly more modest, but they mean the same thing overall. Just make sure you don't forget the 'you' in the first one. -> "Thank you for your correction."
For the second two:
Either of these is fine, they mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Between the first two sentences, there's not much difference. They both sound good.
For the second set of sentences, those two sound nice as well. There's not much difference here either; it's just two different ways of saying the same thing.
As for your question, I think you're right. You can pretty much just say "Thank you for..." whatever it may be. This way of saying things is slightly more formal, but not by much :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Ericcck 1=thank you for correcting me
2= thank you for inviting me
Was this answer helpful?