Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2020
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
-
Bengalí
Pregunta de Ruso
I know these sentences both mean “I will write a book” [я напишу книгу / я буду писать книгу] but with differences in meaning due to one has the perfective future verb form and another the imperfective verb form, but what I want to know is this: What is the actual particle to form the future tense in Russian, does that particle changes / vary according the verb type if is perfective or imperfective? Because we have “шу” and “ть” does these two particles always will be the ones assigned to form the future tense of a verb in the perfective and imperfective form?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Ruso
- Kazajo
I will write a book - Я напишу книгу
I will be writing a book - Я буду писать книгу
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Ruso
"ть" is not the suffix of the future tense, it is the suffix of the infinitive. One of the ways to form the future tense is "Я напиШУ книгу", conjugating the verb "написать", the second one is "Я буду писать книгу", which is the verb "to be" in the future (буду) and the infinitive (писать).
As for the word "напишу", "шу" is not a particle or a suffix. "пиш" is the root (changed "пис"), "у" is the inflection (я напишу, ты напишешь, он напишет...).
So, I didn't quite understand what you mean, could you clarify please?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
@ChasCM okay,just to sum up all that,my question basically was: What is the particle form (if there is one) to form the future tense or how come you form the future tense in Russian?
- Ruso
@Juan_Welding for imperfect is
Буду/будет /будем + infinitive
Always
Будешь петь
Буду рисовать
Будут есть
For perfect form there are a lot of different suffixes
Спою
Споем
Споют
Нарисую
Нарисуете
Помоем (помыть)
Etc
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Ruso
@Juan_Welding
I think there is no particular particle/suffix. If the verb is perfect, then it doesn't have a present form, so its "main" tense is future, and you can conjugate it without any suffixes like in present.
For example, imperfect verbs:
писать - я пишу, ты пишешь, он пишет... (present tense)
рисовать - я рисую, ты рисуешь, он рисует... (present tense)
You can also form future of course:
я буду писать, ты будешь писать, он будет писать... (future tense)
я буду рисовать, ты будешь рисовать, он будет рисовать... (future tense)
Perfect verbs:
написать - я напишу, ты напишешь, он напишет... (future tense)
нарисовать - я нарисую, ты нарисуешь, он нарисует... (future tense)
The present tense just doesn't exist for perfect verbs.
If we take the perfect verb "написать", its form "напишу" is already future.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?