Question
Actualizado en
5 abr 2020
- Francés (Francia)
-
Italiano
-
Islandés
Pregunta de Italiano
¿Qué significa "sto" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
”Io sto” means ”I stay” literally
For instance you can say: ”io sto all stazione”. (I'm at the station) you can also say :”io sono alla stazione”
If you want to know more tell me!
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"sto" Is like I'm or I stay, Example: I am at home = Io sto/sono a casa.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Sto" come from the verb "stare", two meanings
1 similar to the verb "to stay"
2 It is a grammar constraction "stare + gerundio" you can translate in tour language with " en train de..."
ex
1 "verbo stare"
Dove stai? Sto davanti all'ingresso
(this Is not italian standard, but italian people use often the verb "stare", like the verb "essere")
the italian standard Is this
Dove sei? Sono di fronte all'ingresso.
but no one will Say😂
2"stare + gerundio"
Sto mangiando
je suis en train de manger
here "stare" had not real meaning Is just part of the grammar constraction.
Was this answer helpful?