Question
Actualizado en
6 abr 2020
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The economy is on rough ground ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
経済の状況は大変だということです。
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@OdisProdis
thank you for your comment,
and I have another question
why does that come from its meaning ?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@arkiq1997 The phrase "X is on [adjective] ground" is a common expression. In this expression, "ground" is a metaphorical term. You can think of it like this: the ground holds everything up. So the ground for something is the thing that "holds up" X.
You can then modify this "ground" with an adjective. Overall, this conveys how trustworthy the ground for X will be.
In your sentence, the ground for the economy is "rough," which means that the ground for the economy is not very trustworthy. Metaphorically, if the ground for the economy topples over, the economy topples over as well. That's where the meaning comes from.
Other examples with this phrase:
1) The economy is on solid footing. (Means: The economy is stable/doing well. You can use footing instead of ground)
2) Their relationship is rocky. (Means: Their relationship is not going well. This is not technically the same pattern, but it uses the same concept of describing X with its "foundation.")
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?