Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
6 abr 2020
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con to leave smth above behind . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
I feel like I get the meaning of this verb, but it kinda bothers in terms of its length. I mean I've already seen phrasal verbs made up of three components like creep up on etc, but yeah idk.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
"smth above behind"? I don't understand what you're trying to say here
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Joshua1211 To leave something above behind. In the full expression I heard it, it's to leave the land above behind.
- Inglés (UK)
@MasterAy "to leave something above behind" does not not make sense, could you provide context?
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Joshua1211 It's in the opening of an Australian show called H2O. Maybe it's somewhat of a idiomatic expression 🤷🏼♂️.
- Inglés (UK)
Ah with context that makes sense. It's asking if you want to leave the land above you, behind. This isn't a common phrase, and only works with context.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Joshua1211 Well, that's what I thought, sorry for bothering you for nothing. At least, I know it's not that much common, so yeah I won't use in English tests 😅! If you couldn't get it, sure my teacher won't too 🤪.
- Inglés (UK)
@MasterAy No problem, you didn't bother me at all, and yes, I would avoid using this in English tests lol :)
Was this answer helpful?