Question
Actualizado en
7 abr 2020
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I'm so confused about how to use "take for granted". When is it used commonly ? ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Taking something for granted is used when you have something good but don’t appreciate it for how good it is. For instance if I had a riding lawnmower and used it a lot but never appreciated having it instead of a push mower, then I would be taking the riding lawnmower for granted. Hopes that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco