Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2020
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I got a whole ton of lighting on the inside. And I'm going to put every bit of lighting I got in there in. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
"I'm so energetic. I'm so motivated. I'm going to give my all. "
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@julisonjulison Thanks a lot.
Those were said when a guy who was trying to set up lighting in an old bus, so that he could transform the bus into an office. So, he was playing on words, wasn't he?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
This is not an idiom and it is not a play on words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@CC3 If it's not playing on words, then could you please rephrase it with an easier way for me? Thank you.
- Inglés (US)
@cryslee With the context of the man putting lights in the bus to make an office, it seems as though with "I got a whole ton of lighting on the inside." he means he has set up a lot of lights in the bus already, and "I'm going to put every bit of lightning I got in there." means he is going to keep putting as many lights (such as string lights, lamps) as he can find in there too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)